Navigation for Station navigation

Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Weekdays from 3 - 6:30pm

Navigation for Classical Connection

28 May 2018

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Piano concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

4.00

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (8) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (CAPRICCIO 67 207)

DEBUSSY: Gigues, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

5.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

6.00

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (1) - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8458)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

29 May 2018

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Virgin 5 02111)

LISZT arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (6) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

4.00

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

SAINT-SAENS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

TRAD arr Hart: Shule Agra (My Johnny He Has Gone For A Soldier) - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 11 in Bb Op 22 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

5.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.57055)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

6.00

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

KORNGOLD: Ich soll ihn niemals, from Die Kathrin - Renée Fleming (sop), Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (Decca 475 8070)

GLINKA trans Balakirev: The Lark - Michael Lewin (pno) (CENTAUR CRC 2134)