Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 13 July 2018 Rāmere 13 Hōngoingoi 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Es ist vollbracht! from St John Passion - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

    HERRMANN: Clarinet Quintet, Souvenirs de Voyage - Julian Bliss (cl), Tippett Quartet (SIGNUM SIGCD 234)

    1:00 approx

    MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

    TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

    2:00 approx

    GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

    H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    3:00 approx

    MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

    STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

    4:00 approx

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    M RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

    5:00 approx

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

    GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (2) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

    DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (NAXOS 8.572675)

    WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

    TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

    DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces Op 75 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

    GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

    WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

    GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (NAXOS 8.570939)

    GLAZUNOV: Barcarolle on the black keys - Stephen Coombs (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66866)

    ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    TARTINI arr Baril: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    7.00

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

    BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

    KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    DEBUSSY: Valse romantique - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

    OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    8.00

    JACOBS-BOND: Just A Wearyin' For You - Paul Robeson (bass) (EMI CDB 7 52034)

    BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

    COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

    SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

    RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor (2) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

    ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

    HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (NAXOS 8.572522)

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 10287)

    STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

    10.00

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

    GUILMANT: Prayer in F Op 16/2 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

    11.00

    BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

    WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    VIVALDI: Domine Deus, rex caelestis, from Gloria RV589 - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Alexandra Bellamy (oboe), King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66849)

    ANON arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

    STENHAMMAR: Excelsior! Symphonic Overture Op 13 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 445 857)

    TRAD arr Leon: Black Is The Colour - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    RODE: Violin Concerto No 13 - Friedemann Eichhorn (vln), South West German Radio Orch/Nicolás Pasquet (NAXOS 8.570469)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16, excerpts - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (Philips 456 895)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Lullaby - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    BEETHOVEN: String Trio in G Op 9/1(1) - Trio Zimmermann (BIS SACD 1857)

    KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

    SEGAL: Histoire de Molly - Ballaké Sissoko (kora), Vincent Segal (cello) (Universal 532144)

    DUNCAN/MEYER/THILE: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in F minor Op 55/1 - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4185)

    A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

    MAXWELL DAVIES arr Eriksson: Farewell to Stromness - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

    SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

    4.00

    PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

    PROKOFIEV: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 (4) - Marina Piccinini (fl), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Avie AV 2087)

    DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Philips 422 348)

    KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

    5.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

    ALBÉNIZ: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (NAXOS 8.5544)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 (3) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

    F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

    6.00

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

    MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Love Me As I Am

    The life and music of one of Aotearoa's best singer-songwriters Mahinaarangi Tocker (1955-2008) is celebrated in this Auckland Arts Festival concert, marking the 10th anniversary of her death.

    Tocker's songs are performed by a variety of artists, many of whom had a close friendship with her: Anika Moa, Moana Maniapoto, Don McGlashan, Maree Sheehan, Charlotte Yates, Annie Crummer, Shona Laing, Emma Paki, Hinewehi Mohi, Anahera Higgins, Karen Hunter, and Nadia Reid. Also performing are members of Mahinaarangi's whānau: sisters Kīmai and Huirangi Tocker, and her daughter Hinewairangi Tocker

    (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

    HIGDON: All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

    BODY: Eights on My Teaching - Jack Body (narr), New Zealand SO (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Inside Out

    Jazz with Nick Tipping (RNZ) (R)

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

    PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D008)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

30 Jun - 06 Jul, 2018

7 - 13 July, 2018

14 - 20 July, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.