Schedules for 12 - 18 May, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 12 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 17 in E - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

KOSHKIN: Guitar - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

GOUNOD: Mon coeur ne peut changer, from Mireille - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 230)

MOMPOU: Songs & Dances Nos 1-6 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (NEWTON 880 2096)

2:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

3:00 approx

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - David James (pno) (RNZ)

4:00 approx

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TRAD arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

5:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

GOUNOD: Sanctus, from St Cecilia Mass - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

SCHUMANN: Dream's Confusions, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (3) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian (4) - Shanghai Quartet (DELOS DE 3192)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Salzburg Camerata/Roger Norrington (SONY SK 89505)

7.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.570279)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

8.00

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

PIAZZOLLA: Muerte del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

MARQUÉZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

GRAINGER: Youthful Suite - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

10.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

11.00

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

World on a String

Samantha Dempsey (soprano), NZ Secondary Students Choir/Andrew Withington, Brent Stewart (piano/harpsichord/drum)

PARRY arr McGlynn: Jerusalem; MOZART: Dies Irae, from Requiem in D minor K626; MENDELSSOHN: Weihnachten; SCHÜTZ: Psalm 115, Nicht uns, Herr, nicht uns, sondern deinem Namen gib Ehre; BIEBL: Ave Maria; BRAHMS: Vineta, from Three Songs Op 42; ANON arr Keane/Faulkner: Mouth Music; TRAD arr Smith: Scarborough Fair; CHILDS: In Remembrance; GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou; WEHI WHANAU: Kua Rongo; CHILDS: Requiescat; OSWIN: Lux Aeterna; CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon; MIRANDA: Bumba Chora; Dende Trapia, from Suite Nordestina; WHITACRE: Cloudburst; BERNSTEIN: America, from West Side Story; HAMPTON: Celebrate!; ARLEN: I've got the whole world on a string; RAPANA: Ta te le fia manatua; TRAD arr Schmitt: Siyabangena; Ke nna yo Morena (recorded in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8593)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Harlem - John Barclay (tpt), Mark Goodchild (dbass), Simon Gardner (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

SUESSE arr Huxley: Jazz Nocturne - Peter Mintun (pno), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (naxos 8.559647)

SCHULHOFF: Hot music - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 1249)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Henry Wong Doe (piano), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes

Leonie HOLMES: Aquae Sulis;

LUTOSLAWSKI: Preludes and Fugue;

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466;

MESSIAEN: Première Communion de la Vierge

(recorded in Raye Freedman Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Sunday 13 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, excerpts - Royal Phil/Yuri Simonov (REGISC 1258)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

2:00 approx

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

4:00 approx

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 - Paul Lewis (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67373)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (3) - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

SCHUMANN trans Liszt: Widmung - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67414/7)

5:00 approx

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCN'C 1912)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 516)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk513 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (2) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

FAURÉ: Intoit and Kyrie, from Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

ELGAR: Seek him that maketh the seven stars, - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.557288)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

MACMILLAN: A child's prayer - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

PARRY: Hear my words, ye people - Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

With Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BUTTERWORTH: A Shropshire Lad - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

HAWES: Italian Song - Andrew Busher (ten), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (NAXOS 8.5544)

YASUDA: A Song for Lucrezia - Basel CO (WINTER & WINTER 910 098)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 66883)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from 'Settling the Score'

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Teldec 8573 84376)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

10.00

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

RAVEL: Boléro - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (naxos 8.572704)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

PIAZZOLLA: La muerte del Angel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO (Chandos CHAN 10163)

PIAZZOLLA: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO (Chandos CHAN 10163)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Jácaras - Pepe Habichuela (gtr), Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir), L'Arpeggiata (Naïve V 5055)

ANON: Olvídate de mí - Anouar Brahem, Jean Matinier, Francois Couturier (Naïve V 5055)

TRAD: Villancico catalan - The King's Singers (Naïve V 5055)

DE LUCIA: La Estiba - Paco De Lucia, Al Di Meola & John McLaughlin (VERVE 533 215)

OLIVIERA: Lisboa Será Assim - Marco Oliveira ( WORLD MUSIC rgnet 1260 )

MARTINS: Lisboa Não é Cidade Perfeita  - Deolinda (World Circuit 943084  )

COHEN: Who by Fire - Giovanna Pessi, Susanna Wallumrod, Marco Ambrosini & Jane Achtman, (ECM 277719)

COHEN: You Know Who I Am  - Giovanna Pessi, Susanna Wallumrod, Marco Ambrosini & Jane Achtman (ECM 277719)

BONFA: Manha de Carnaval - Paco De Lucia, Al Di Meola & John McLaughlin (VERVE 533 215)

GARDNER: Dreamkeeper  - Jeff Gardner (NAIVE 225079)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - New Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 63358)

SCRIABIN: Prometheus, Poem of Fire - Sviatoslav Richter (pno), USSR State Radio and Television Large Choir, State Academic SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Melodiya 1001993)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

MARAIS: Le Tableau de l'Operation de la Taille - Christoph Coin (narrator, vla da gamba), Christopher Hogwood (hpschd) (Oiseaux-Lyre 436 185)

WAXMAN: The Bride of Frankenstein (excerpt) - Westminster Philharmonic/Kenneth Alwyn (Silva Screen 417302)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake Suite (1) - Berlin Radio SO/Ferenc Fricsay (DG 479 3139)

BACH: Cantata No 199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Sidney Sutcliffe (oboe), Philharmonia/Thurston Dart (EMI CDM 7 63655)

SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895 - Johanna Martzy (vln), Jean Antonietti (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1468)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic - Osaka Phil/Takashi Asahina (Pony Canyon PCCL-00599)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Hosted by Elliott Forrest

Stravinsky & Franck

STRAVINSKY: Ragtime - CMSLC Ensemble;

FRANCK: String Quartet in D - St Lawrence String Quartet (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Idil Biret (pno) (iba 8.571256)

MASSENET: Piano Concerto in E Flat - Idil Biret (pno), Bikent SO/Alain Pâris (Alpha 104)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

JARRE: A Passage to India (Adela's Theme) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN 290158)

JARRE: Ryan's Daughter (Suite) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN )

JARRE: Overture - Philharmonia Orch/Tony Bremner (SILVA SCREEN 290036)

JARRE: Doctor Zhivago (Suite) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN 290158)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2018 Season

DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor

The character of Lucia has become an icon in opera and beyond, an archetype of the constrained woman asserting herself in society. The insanity that overtakes and destroys Lucia, depicted in opera's most celebrated mad scene, has especially captured the public imagination

Lucia............................ Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti

Edgardo....................... Vittorio Grigolo

Enrico.......................... Massimo Cavalletti

Raimondo.................... Vitalij Kowaljow

Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Gareth Morrell (EBU)

9:30 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

HOWELLS: By the waters of Babylon - Paul Whelan (bar), David Adams (vln), Alice Neary (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org)/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHAN 10587)

PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

C ADAMS: Strata - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

LISZT: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (naxos 8.557846)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone musicMANTLE: A Sandcastle, A Wave; Quiet MusicGeorge Johnston (electronics)Private

Monday 14 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (3) - Szymanowski Quartet (Avie AV 2092)

MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

DONIZETTI: La Ninna-nanna - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

ALFVEN: A Country Tale - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (NAXOS 8.557828)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

PUCCINI: In questa reggia, from Turandot - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

2:00 approx

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (9) - David James (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BESSER: Tuesday, from a musical diary - Zestniks (Besser Music 1995a)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (CBS MK 39098)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 3 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (6) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (1) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 (5) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (2) - David James (pno) (RNZ UB 49)

7.00

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

COPLAND: Heart, We Will Forget Him!, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dances (12) - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

GULDA: Exercise No 1, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93565)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

8.00

FAURÉ: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (warner 8573 80438)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Summer & Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

RATHBURN: Canadian Brass Rag - Canadian Brass (CBC MVCD 1011)

MEYER/THILE: Look Away - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Chris Thile (mandolin) (SONY 88697 55436)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SUPPE: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

J RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2040)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (NONESUCH 512789)

10.00

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

11.00

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

WIENIAWSKI arr Wilhelmj: Legend - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Leonidas Kavakos (vln) (ECM 1855)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 16 (3) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10802)

HOWELLS: Come Sing & Dance,King David - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (1) - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

BRITTEN: Sinfonietta Op 1 - Hallé Orch/Kent Nagano (Erato 3984 25502)

SCHUBERT realised Newbould: Symphony No 10 in D D936a (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDA 67000)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7436.37)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Janine Jansen (violin), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (recorded by RNZ, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Philadelphia Orch/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 8573 85340)

KOECHLIN: Clarinet Sonata No 1 - Deborah Marshall (cl), Sabine Liebner (pno) (KOCH SCHWANN 1763817)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - ASMF/Neville Marriner (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

4.00

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen op20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 828767 77182)

5.00

LANNER: Die Schönbrunner, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

BACH arr Balsom: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

6.00

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

New Zealand Festival 2018

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644;

SCHUBERT arr Britten: Die Forelle D550;

SCHUBERT arr Reger: Gretchen am Spinnrade D118;

SCHUBERT arr Anon: An Silvia D891;

SCHUBERT arr Reger: Erlkönig D328; Nacht und Träume D827;

ZEMLINSKY: Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)

(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Wen-Sinn Yang (cello), Werner Bärtschi (pno) (PROFIL PH 10004)

NORTON: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ)

FISHER: Rainphase - New Zealand SO (RNZ )

10:00 PM. The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Tuesday 15 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

1:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

3:00 approx

GRAINGER: Youthful Suite - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

BUTTERWORTH: Think no more, lad, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

F COUPERIN: Le rossignol en amour - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

5:00 approx

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

BEDARD: Fantaisie - Kenneth Tse (sop sax), Alan Huckleberry (pno) (CRYSTAL CD 658)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Die Post, from Winterreise - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

J STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe (6) - Stephan Loges (bar), Alexander Schmalcz (pno) (Athene 23303)

7.00

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (4) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.572336)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PENTATONE PTC 5186 020)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

8.00

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

HE LUTTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Béla Fleck (banjo), Joshua Bell (violin), Gary Hoffman (cello) (Sony SK89610)

TRAD: Because He Was a Bonny Lad - The Unthanks (Rabble 172191)

ALBENIZ: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (NAXOS 8.5544)

GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Albrecht Mayer (ob), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80660)

10.00

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

11.00

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 - Kenneth Gilbert (hpschd), Lars Ulrik Mortensen (hpschd), Nicholas Kraemer (hpschd), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 400 041)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

LAURIDSEN: Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SZELIGOWSKI: Comedy Overture - Poznan Phil/Mariusz Smolij (NAXOS 8.570371)

MANSELL: Lux aeterna, from Requiem for a Dream - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 796112)

PERAPASKERO arr Golijov: Turceasca - Taraf de Haïdouks, Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to music - John Connell (bass), Gwynne Howell (bass), Maciej Rakowski (vln), English CO, Elizabeth Connell (sop), Anne Dawson (sop), Linda Kitchen (sop), Amanda Roocroft (sop), Diana Montague (mezzo), Jean Rigby (mezzo), Sarah Walker (mezzo), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (contr), John Mark Ainsley (ten), Arthur Davies (ten), Maldwyn Davies (ten), Martyn Hill (ten), Thomas Allen (bar), Alan Opie (bar)/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66420)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - Antoine Tamestit (vla), Rainer Zipperling (vla da gamba), Ghislaine Zipperling (vla da gamba), Quirine Viersen (cello), Hiroaki Aoe (dbass), Lars Vogt (hpschd), Rachel Roberts (vla) (Avi Music AVI 8553165)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

BRAHMS arr Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - Joseph Joachim (vln), unnamed pianist (Testament SBT2 1323)

JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 11 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO (Virgin 5 02109)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

FASCH: Violin Concerto in A - Veronika Skuplik (vln), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Anne Queffélec (pno) (MIRARE MIR 096)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (6) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

5.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Martha Argerich (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

J PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G - Judy Loman (harp) (NAXOS 8.554347)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

ALBENIZ: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

6.00

KABALEVSKY: Pathétique Overture - Russian Cinematographic SO/Walter Mnatsakanov (REGISC 1287)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Beethoven Mini-Festival

Bella Hristova and Michael Houstoun present the complete sonatas for violin and piano

(3) BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonatas No 1 in D Op 12/1; No 4 in A minor Op 23; No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer

(A Chamber Music New Zealand recital recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 12363)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Century fanfare, Other echoes - Auckland Philharmonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll ACD 100)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

Wednesday 16 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 7, My song shall be alway - Emma Kirkby (sop), Iestyn Davies (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Neal Davies (bass), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67737)

1:00 approx

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos )

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

SCHUBERT: Five Songs - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 - Martha Argerich (pno), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Alissa Margulis (vln), Lida Chen (vla), Mischa Maisky (cello) (EMI 5 04504)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

SCHMITT: The Tragedy of Salomé - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2,Das Rosenband - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitas (11) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

5:00 approx

POULENC: Sextet for piano & winds - Ensemble 360 (NIMBUS NI 6121)

LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

RANJBARAN: Elegy for cello & strings - Ole Akahoshi (cello), Sejong Soloists (naxos 8.570353)

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1960) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

VIVALDI/M RICHTER: Summer, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

MACDOWELL: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

DEBUSSY: Mouvement (Movement), from Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (SUPRAPHON SU 3802)

TRAD: Danny Boy - Thomas Quasthoff (bbar), Justus Zeyen (pno) (DG 474 501)

7.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

INFANTE: Three Andalusian Dances Op 8 (1) - Hecht & Shapiro (piano duo) (AZICA ACD 1201)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (naxos 8.557905-06)

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

8.00

CANTELOUBE: Uno Jionto Postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

D SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (7) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD077)

DC HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

KOSMA arr Robertson: Autumn Leaves - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

ROSETTI: Bassoon Concerto in C (3) - Eckart Hubner (bsn/dir), Kurpfälzisches CO (CPO 777 742)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 79568)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 10 in E minor Op 99 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TRAD arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

10.00

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder, Excerpts - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

MASSENET: Bacchus, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (naxos 8.573123)

11.00

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (naxos 8.573225)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (teldec 8573 80212)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUBERT: Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang - Peter Pears (tenor), Benjamin Britten (pno) (Decca 436 201)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Nina Stemme (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 78797)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Dance No 1, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch (Decca 433 702)

S GOSS: The Albéniz Concerto - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

J WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

FOSS: Three American Pieces - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 5 55360)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

BACH Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Israela Margalit (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2022)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 1 in B major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (4) - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

5.00

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

SARASATE: Introduction & Tarantella Op 43 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (9) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

A RITCHIE: Before the Fall, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

SMETANA: From the Homeland - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: An American in Paris, excerpt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (NAXOS 8.570939)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

6.00

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Largo - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live

L'Arpeggiata/Christine Pluhar with guests Céline Scheen (soprano), Giuseppina Bridelli (mezzo)

La Lyra d'Orfeo - music of the Italian Renaissance

(recorded in Carnegie Hall, New York by WQXR)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (CHCH SYMPH TRUST CHCH 004)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

NORMAN: Hook enters the Home Under the Ground - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

Thursday 17 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

ALFVEN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (NAXOS 8.557828)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

1:00 approx

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Ulf Wallin (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8446)

PURCELL: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

2:00 approx

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

MONTERO/SCARLATTI: Improvisation on Scarlatti's Sonata - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A minor Op 116/2 - Barry Douglas (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10757)

5:00 approx

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

NYMAN: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

HOLMES: Thus Bonny-Boots - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B Kk377 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WITT: Symphony in A (1) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session chorus & orch/Robert Sadin (SONY SK 89464)

FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Erica Goodman (harp) (BIS CD 319)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 730)

7.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

TRAD arr Rozankovic: Le Reel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

GJEILO: Northern Lights - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

MOZART: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

8.00

BACH: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SMK 52619)

CHOPIN: Variations on Non più mesta, from Rossini's La Cenerentola - Alessandro Baccini (ob), City of Adria Phil/Giorgio Fabbri (TACTUS TC 791804)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (2) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

HASSELMANS: Mazurka Op 31 - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

ALFVEN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

ELGAR: Elegy Op 58 - London Phil/Edward Elgar (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

FAURÉ: Dolly Suite (6) - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDM 7 69564)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BERLIOZ: Waverley, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Catherine Mackintosh (dir) (Virgin VCD 7 90747)

10.00

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

TRAD arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

DOVE: Seek him that maketh the seven stars - Sophie Gallagher (sop), Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (HYPERION CDA 67768)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

11.00

CPE BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PIAZZOLLA: Escualo - Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon) and ensemble (Wagram 240226)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

R DALE: Winter - Voces8, Mari Samuelsen (vln), Hakon Samuelsen (cello), Huw Watkins (keyboards) (Decca 483 0968)

SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (2), - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia, (excerpt)/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (4) - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4158)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome (4) - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 94429)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

TRAD arr Thomas Rive: Colne - New Zealand Community Trust Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Joshua Bell (vln/dir), ASMF (SONY 88697 11013)

SAINT-SAENS: La Muse et le Poète Op 132 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Joshua Bell (vln), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Joshua Bell (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 440 331)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (4) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab Op 45 - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

5.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

TRAD arr Hart: Sair Fyeld Hinny - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (4) - Mie Kobayashi (vln), Yoko Hasegawa (cello), Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4008)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

6.00

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

CANTELOUBE: Malurous qu'o uno fenno, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (naxos 8.557491)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

A Night of Firsts

Ingrid Fliter (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Christian Kluxen

TURNAGE: Symphonic Movements;

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25; SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

GOOSSENS: Three Greek Dances Op 44 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in C# Op 19/4 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy (5) - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

STATHAM: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

Music from the big screen (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Philips 420 951)

Friday 18 May 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 747017)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

BARBER: Adagio for strings Op11 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

2:00 approx

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass),/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

4:00 approx

GROFE: Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Ulf Wallin (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

BANTOCK: Overture to a Greek Tragedy - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (HYPERION CDA 67395)

RANJBARAN: Moto perpetuo - Chen Xi (vln), Sejong Soloists (naxos 8.570353)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (2) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

DELIUS: Sunset - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

STANFORD: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem Op 123 - John Wells (org), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BARRIOS MANGORE: The Cathedral (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (NAXOS 8.554288)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F (3) - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Richard Tunnicliffe (cello), Malcolm Proud (hpschd) (Hyperion CDA 67 467)

7.00

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.553975)

DINICU: Hora staccato - Xue-Wei (vln), Pamela Nicholson (pno) (ASV CD DCA 698)

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

8.00

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Frank Peter Zimmermann (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

HAYDN: Symphony No 46 in B (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 (4) - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

10.00

ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

TRAD arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.572323)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PARRY: Bridal March - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Lyrita SRCD 220)

LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

MONTERO: Improvisation in Blue - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

BERLIN arr Jennings: Blue Skies - David Shaler (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Natalie Zhu (pno) (DG 479 8295)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A minor Op 132 (5) - Borodin Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10304)

PUCCINI: Nessun dorma, from Turandot - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), John Alldis Choir, London Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 425 852)

LILBURN: Landfall in Unknown Seas - Allen Curnow (narr), Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (Kiwi CD SLD 107)

BACH: Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder, from St Matthew Passion - Matthias Goerner (bass), Hilary Hahn (vln), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), Rosario Conte (theorbo), Naoki Kitaya (harpsichord), Munich Chamber Orch/Alexander Liebreich (DG 479 8295)

STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Hilary Hahn (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (SONY SK 89649)

M RICHTER: Mercy - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno) (DG 479 8295)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/6 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

I CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

BACH arr Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

4.00

J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (2) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite (3) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (L'OISEAU-LYRE 425 696)

FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

SCHUBERT arr Wilhelmj: Ave Maria D839 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

J STRAUSS II arr Benatzky: Nuns' Chorus, from Casanova - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia Orch and Choris/Otto Ackermann (EMI CDC 7 47284)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (8) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

6.00

GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk547 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Xenia Pestova (piano)

DEBUSSY: La Cathédrale engloutie; Ed BENNETT: Gothic; SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in D major K9; in D Minor K10; Patricia ALESSANDRINI: Étude d'après Scarlatti; Daria KWIATKOWSKA: After Brin (homage to Berio); BERIO: Six Encores, selections; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Glenda KEAM: Mind Springs (world première); LOCKWOOD: RCSC; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Heather HINDMAN: Two and a Half Miniatures; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Arlene SIERRA: Birds and Insects, selections; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; C SCHUMANN: Preludes and Fugues, selections; Miriama YOUNG: The Grey Ghost (world première) (recorded in St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

BODY: Samy Faly, from African Strings - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

ROZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

12 - 18 May, 2018

19 - 25 May, 2018

26 May - 01 Jun, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.