Navigation for Station navigation

Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Weekdays from 2 - 6:30pm

Navigation for Classical Connection

17 January 2019

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

3.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble (Azica ACD 71265)

ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

4.00

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

5.00

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BIZET arr Lorriman: Farandole, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

6.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 839)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

BACH: Letzte Stunde, brich herein, from Cantata No 31; Der Himmel lacht! - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Eric Lamb (fl), Uwe Grodd (bass fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

18 January 2019

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

3.00

KORNGOLD: Cello Concerto in C Op 37, Deception - Zuill Bailey (cello), Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

DEBUSSY: Cortège & Air de Danse, from L'Enfant prodigue - Alfons Kontarsky , Aloys Kontarsky (pno duet) (DG 427 259)

4.00

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

GLASS: Façades - Lara James (saxophone), Sinfonia Viva/Nicholas Kok (SIGNUM SIGCD 158)

5.00

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ERATO ECD 55018)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

GOUNOD arr Hazell: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

6.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)