Navigation for Station navigation

Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Weekdays from 3 - 6:30pm

Navigation for Classical Connection

20 September 2018

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 436 288)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CHOPIN: Variations on Non più mesta, from Rossini's La Cenerentola - Alessandro Baccini (ob), City of Adria Phil/Giorgio Fabbri (TACTUS TC 791804)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (3) - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

4.00

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava & Leonard Grigoryan (gtrs), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

RUBINSTEIN arr Popper: Melody in F Op 3/1 - Richard Harwood (cello), Christoph Berner (pno) (EMI 3 59645)

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

J STRAUSS II: Accelerations Waltz - Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Johannes Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223235)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

GRUNFELD: Soirée de Vienne Op 56 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Viktoria Postnikova (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

6.00

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MOZART: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

BRAHMS orch Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

21 September 2018

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

HAHN: Quand je fus pris au pavillon - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

4.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (4) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

COPLAND: The Chariot, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

PROKOFIEV trans Kennan: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 (4) - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith (RCA 09026 63836)

5.00

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

HOLST: March, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (20) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

TRAD: Maria - Barbara Furtuna, L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

6.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

ADDINSELL: Blithe Spirit, Waltz Theme - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV CD WHL 2108)

KREISLER: Schon Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

6.6:30 Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)