Navigation for Station navigation

Music Through the Night

Keeping you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

Every night at midnight.

Navigation for Music Through the Night

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

27 March 2019

TELEMANN: Concerto in A minor for two flutes & violone - Emmanuel Pahud, Jacques Zoon (fls), Klaus Stoll (violone), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir)/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 2 in G Op 13 - Vadim Repin (vln), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (DG 477 8794)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

DEBUSSY: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

3:00 approx

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

FAURÉ: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 - Domus, Anthony Marwood (vln) (Hyperion CDA 66766)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

KETELBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples

COWELL: Violin Sonata (3) - Zina Schiff (vln), Cameron Grant (pno) (4TAY CD 4005)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

28 March 2019

BYRD trans Stokowski: Pavane & Gigue - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

BACH: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Rachel Podger (vln)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 730)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

BEETHOVEN: Adelaide Op 46 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

2:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 - Jean-François Heisser (pno), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Gemma New (RNZ )

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 75 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

4:00 approx

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

5:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Natalia Savinova (cello), Victor Yampolsky (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67178)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

SCHUBERT: The bee - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)