Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 17 June 2019 Rāhina 17 Pipiri 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Milonga del ángel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

    1:00 approx

    ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite; Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

    PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

    HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

    KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

    MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

    PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

    JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    3:00 approx

    LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

    FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    4:00 approx

    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

    FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

    5:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

    DOHNÁNYI: American Rhapsody Op 47 - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

    DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    GLASS: Mechanical Ballet, from The Voyage - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G (3) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 169 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

    MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

    BYRD: Mass for three voices 4. Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

    BACH trans Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    7.00

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (4) - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

    STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

    CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E RV265 - Georg Kallweit (vln/dir), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1975)

    MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

    PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (7) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

    PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    OFFENBACH: Pomme d'api, Overture - Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

    COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2 - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 42140)

    LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    PICCININI: Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    10.00

    STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

    GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    11.00

    HOLST: The Planets Suite - Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: An die Musik D547 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

  • 2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (4) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

    WAGNER: Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond, from Die Walküre - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado (Decca 478 6029)

    OFFENBACH arr Haensch: La Belle Hélène, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (2) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

    4.00

    FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

    ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

    HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 0630-10788)

    D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (4) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

    5.00

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

    BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

    CARMICHAEL: The Nearness of You - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

    MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Rudolf Barshai (EMI CDC 7 49124)

    6.00

    RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Philip Green (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    MANMER: Pastorale - Queensland SO/Ronald Hanmer (ABC Classics 472 509)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 133)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Wallace International Piano Festival: Marta Zabaleta

    Marta Zabaleta (piano)

    Chopin: Preludes Op 28, Nos 1-5

    Granados: Goyescas, Excerpts

    Chopin: Preludes Op 28, Nos 11-13

    Albeniz: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47

    Albeniz: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2

    Albeniz: Mallorca Op 202

    Albeniz: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4

    Chopin: Nocturne in G minor Op 37/1

    Falla: El Amor Brujo, Suite

    MOMPOU: Variation III, from Variations on a theme of Chopin

    DONOSTIA: Basque Song

    University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

    OFFENBACH: Ballet of the Snowflakes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 031)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

    BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Sesteto Místico - Members of Lontano/Odaline de la Martinez (Lorelt LNT 102)

    BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

Next day - Tue 18

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 June, 2019

8 - 14 June, 2019

15 - 21 June, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.