Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 15 November 2018 Rāpare 15 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 2 in F# Op 36 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

    BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

    LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

    1:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Christoph Huntgeburth (fl), Georg Kallweit (vln), Zvi Meniker (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

    CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

    SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 425 852)

    3:00 approx

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

    TELEMANN: Fantasy No 6 in E minor for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

    RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

    4:00 approx

    DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in C Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    5:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

    COATES: By the Sleepy Lagoon - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

    RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

    RANJBARAN: Elegy for cello & strings - Ole Akahoshi (cello), Sejong Soloists (Naxos 8.570353)

    PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitat (21) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

    HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op 117 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Virgin 5 45534)

    LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

    BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    ACHRON: Berceuse Op 20 - Hagai Shaham (vln), Arnon Erez (pno) (CDA 67841)

    7.00

    SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Per L'Èfon, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    DOWLAND: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (HYPERION CDA 66435)

    MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

    MOZART arr Albulescu: Mazurka,Not Quite Rondo,Reverie (2) - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

    8.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    FAURÉ: Morceau de concours - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

    MATTHESON trans Stokowski: Air, from Suite No 5 in C minor for harpsichord - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (1) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

    GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

    VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

    TRAD arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

    STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    10.00

    RUTTER: All things bright & beautiful - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

    SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    11.00

    BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    BUXTEHUDE: Prelude in G BuxWV162 - Lars Ulrik Mortensen (hpschd) (Naxos 8.570581)

    HOLST: Uranus, the Magician, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0029)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (piano) (Rattle RAT-D078)

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Doggerel - Nathan Haines (alto flute, C flute, bansuri) (Rattle RAT-D078)

    GRAF: Cello Concerto in D (2) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

    BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

    ROYER: Allemande, from Pièces de Clavecin, Book 1 - Skip Sempé (hpschd), (harpsichord by Bruce Kennedy (1985) after 18th century (PARADIZO PA 0007)

    KOSENKO: Courante in E minor - Natalya Shkoda (pno) (TOCCATA CLASSICS TOCC 0036)

    HANDEL: Sarabande - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

    SOUSA arr Brion: Myrrha Gavotte - Royal Norwegian Navy Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559397)

    BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

    MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

    BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk429 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

    4.00

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

    GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

    RAVEL: Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

    KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    5.00

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

    CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 (1) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

    LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

    6.00

    SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (1) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

    BIZET: Je crois entendre encore, from The Pearl Fishers - Fernando de la Mora (ten), Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80411)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

    ROBINOVITCH: Four Sephardic Folk-Songs (1) - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

  • 6:30 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

    BACH: Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor BWV903 - Wilhelm Kempff (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4045)

    Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

    APO: Masters of Song

    Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    MAHLER: Totenfeier

    SCHUBERT Arr Brahms, Reger, Mahler: Selected Songs

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

    Recorded Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (3) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 (1) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Shai Wosner (pno) (Onyx 4178)

    PHILIPS: Christus resurgens - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

  • 10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

Next day - Fri 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

27 Oct - 02 Nov, 2018

3 - 9 November, 2018

10 - 16 November, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.