Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 18 May 2018 Rāmere 18 Haratua 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

    FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 747017)

    1:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

    BARBER: Adagio for strings Op11 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

    2:00 approx

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

    HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass),/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

    BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    4:00 approx

    GROFE: Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

    LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

    WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Ulf Wallin (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

    5:00 approx

    FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

    BANTOCK: Overture to a Greek Tragedy - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (HYPERION CDA 67395)

    RANJBARAN: Moto perpetuo - Chen Xi (vln), Sejong Soloists (naxos 8.570353)

    LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (2) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

    DELIUS: Sunset - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    STANFORD: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem Op 123 - John Wells (org), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    BARRIOS MANGORE: The Cathedral (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (NAXOS 8.554288)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F (3) - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Richard Tunnicliffe (cello), Malcolm Proud (hpschd) (Hyperion CDA 67 467)

    7.00

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

    LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

    VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.553975)

    DINICU: Hora staccato - Xue-Wei (vln), Pamela Nicholson (pno) (ASV CD DCA 698)

    KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

    PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    8.00

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Frank Peter Zimmermann (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

    HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 46 in B (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

    GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 (4) - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

    KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

    LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

    BRUCKNER: Locus iste - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

    10.00

    ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

    TRAD arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.572323)

    11.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    PARRY: Bridal March - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Lyrita SRCD 220)

    LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

    WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

    MONTERO: Improvisation in Blue - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

    BERLIN arr Jennings: Blue Skies - David Shaler (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Natalie Zhu (pno) (DG 479 8295)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A minor Op 132 (5) - Borodin Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10304)

    PUCCINI: Nessun dorma, from Turandot - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), John Alldis Choir, London Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 425 852)

    LILBURN: Landfall in Unknown Seas - Allen Curnow (narr), Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (Kiwi CD SLD 107)

    BACH: Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder, from St Matthew Passion - Matthias Goerner (bass), Hilary Hahn (vln), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), Rosario Conte (theorbo), Naoki Kitaya (harpsichord), Munich Chamber Orch/Alexander Liebreich (DG 479 8295)

    STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Hilary Hahn (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (SONY SK 89649)

    M RICHTER: Mercy - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno) (DG 479 8295)

    BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/6 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

    I CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    BACH arr Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

    4.00

    J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

    WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (2) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite (3) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    5.00

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (L'OISEAU-LYRE 425 696)

    FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    SCHUBERT arr Wilhelmj: Ave Maria D839 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    J STRAUSS II arr Benatzky: Nuns' Chorus, from Casanova - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia Orch and Choris/Otto Ackermann (EMI CDC 7 47284)

    GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

    KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (8) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

    6.00

    GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk547 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

  • 6:30 PM. Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Xenia Pestova (piano)

    DEBUSSY: La Cathédrale engloutie; Ed BENNETT: Gothic; SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in D major K9; in D Minor K10; Patricia ALESSANDRINI: Étude d'après Scarlatti; Daria KWIATKOWSKA: After Brin (homage to Berio); BERIO: Six Encores, selections; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Glenda KEAM: Mind Springs (world première); LOCKWOOD: RCSC; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Heather HINDMAN: Two and a Half Miniatures; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Arlene SIERRA: Birds and Insects, selections; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; C SCHUMANN: Preludes and Fugues, selections; Miriama YOUNG: The Grey Ghost (world première) (recorded in St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

    BODY: Samy Faly, from African Strings - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

    ROZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

  • 10:00 PM. Inside Out

    Jazz with Nick Tipping (R)

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

    J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Jul - 03 Aug, 2018

4 - 10 August, 2018

11 - 17 August, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.