Schedules for 9 - 15 June, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

GOULD: Spirituals for Strings - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Isaac Stern (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 90405)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux, Poême dansé - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42433)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

TRAD arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

4:00 approx

R CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

BRITTEN: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite Op 53a - Robert Murray (ten), BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

PRAETORIUS arr Williams: Dances from Terpsichore, excerpts (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9674)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/6 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (4) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

ADDINSELL: Blithe Spirit, Waltz Theme - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV CD WHL 2108)

MARINI: Sonata in 4 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

BACH arr Kurtág: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106 - Imogen Cooper, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (piano duet) (RCA 88697 20187)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

BI-GUANG TANG: Liuyang River - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Pagodas, from Estampes - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (NAXOS 8.572568)

7.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

WITT: Symphony in A (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

8.00

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (DORIAN DOR 90216)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Eugen Indjic (pno) (CALLIOPE CAL 9368)

DOPPLER arr Keinänen: Duettino américain Op 37 - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Kazunori Seo (fl), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.570378)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 (3) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

10.00

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

BACH: Goldberg Variations BWV988 (26) - Maria Tipo (pno) (EMI 3 81745)

BEETHOVEN: Diabelli Variations Op 120 (30) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 459 645)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

KANENGISER, YORK: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

11.00

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk24 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BYRD: Sing Joyfully - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

ROTA: Concerto soirée - Barry Douglas (pno), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

With David Bremner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Ferio Saxophone Quartet

Huw Wiggin (soprano sax), Ellie McMurray (alto sax), Jose Bañuls (tenor sax), Shevaughan Beere (baritone sax)

JS BACH: Italian Concerto BWV971; FRANÇAIX: Petit Quatuor; DONIZETTI arr Ferio: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'Elisir d'Amore; REINHART: Saxophone Quartet in F minor; JS BACH arr Ferio: Prelude and fugue in G minor BWV535; BOZZA: Andante et scherzo;

LAGO: Three movements from Ciudades, Montevideo, Sarajevo, Addis Ababa; GREGORY: Hoe Down

(A Royal Overseas League concert recorded in The Piano, Christchurch by RNZ)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/McKeich (RNZ 2017)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

CARR: The End of the Golden Weather - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLD 111)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia (1) - Steven Osborne (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67159)

STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: You're the One - Lena Horne (voc), Joshua Redman (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

RESER arr Vappie: Suite for banjo & orchestra - Don Vappie (banjo), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos 8.559647)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

An Evening with Simon O'Neill

Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Lawrence Renes

WAGNER arr Mottl: Wesendonck Lieder;

(Interval)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic

(RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Sunday 10 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

ALBENIZ arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94047)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

1:00 approx

WAGNER: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

2:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (CBS MK 42256)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Trio No 4 in Eb, Kegelstatt - Gidon Kremer (vln), Nancy Green (cello), Valery Afanassiev (pno) (DG 415 483)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ UA76)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

SCHUBERT arr anon: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

5:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (naxos 8.570799)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

TRAD arr Grainger: Beautiful fresh flower - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

HANDEL: Sinfonia, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

BRUCKNER: Tota pulchra es - Julian Podger (ten), Ian Watson (org), Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 674)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208, Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

RUTTER: Loving shepherd of thy sheep - Caroline Ashton (sop), Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COL CD 113)

FAURÉ/MESSAGER: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

VIVALDI: Dixit Dominus in D RV807 - Sara Mingardo (contralto), Paul Agnew (ten), Thomas Cooley (ten), Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert, Roberta Invernizzi, Lucia Cirillo (sops)/Peter Kopp (Archiv 477 6145)

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

STANFORD: If ye then be risen with Christ - Paul Plummer (org), Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

With Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

HANDEL: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Sinfonia Australis/Guy Noble (ABC Classics 472 044)

DESPREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

PURCELL: Scotch tune, from Amphitryon - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570149)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from 'Settling the Score'

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Truls Mörk (cello) (Virgin 5 45650)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Miniature Overture, from The Nutcracker - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

10.00

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: An die Musik D547 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Andrea Bocelli (ten), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (Philips 456 895)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

LES TRIABOLIQIES: The Dissolute Prisoner - Les Triaboliques (Songlines 64)

ROBIN: Pundela - Thierry "Titi" Robin, Gulabo (Songlines 64)

MCKENNITT: Ages Past Ages Hence - Loreena McKennitt (QRcd117)

MCKENNITT: Sun Moon and Stars - Loreena McKennitt (QRcd117)

TRAD arr McKennitt: Manx Ayre - Loreena McKennitt (QRcd117)

TRAD: Queen of Hearts - The Unthanks (Rabble 258054)

TRAD arr Handle: Felton Lonnin - The Unthanks (RabbleRouser 309273)

TIMMINS: Shining Teeth - The Cowboy Junkies (Proper PRPCD149P)

PINEIRO: Guaguancó Callejero - Ibrahim Ferrer (WORLDCIRCUIT 330065)

MARIN: Perfume de Gardenias - Ibrahim Ferrer (WORLDCIRCUIT 330065)

KEITA: If Only I Knew - Seckou Keita (Arc 112585)

KEITA: The Path from Gabou - Seckou Keita (Arc 112585)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

Our resident record-hoarder David Morriss presents a personal selection from the Renaissance onwards

STRAUSS: Transformation scene, from Daphne Op 82 - Lucia Popp (sop), Bavarian Radio SO/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDS 7 49309)

FINZI: Eclogue Op 10 - Peter Katin (pno), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (LYRITA SRCD 239)

PURCELL: If Love's a Sweet Passion, from The Fairy Queen - Véronique Gens (sop), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1308)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Nathan Milstein (vln) (EMI 6 98667)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 66543)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Royal Phil/Felix Weingartner (Dante LYS 096)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 8 in C minor - Osaka Phil/Takashi Asahina (Pony Canyon PCCL-00599)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Hosted by Elliott Forrest

The Classical Style

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 54 No 2 - Danish String Quartet

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in Eb Op 1 No 1 - Wu Han (piano), Arnaud Sussmann (violin), Paul Watkins (cello)

(WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

TUBIN: Meditation - Arvo Leibur (vln), Vardo Rumessen (pno) (BIS CD 541/542)

TUBIN: Valse Triste - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 337)

TUBIN: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra - Roland Pöntinen (pno), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

PART: Statuit di Dominus - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Tonu Kaljuste (Virgin VC 5 45276)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

LEGRAND Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

LEGRAND: Les Délinquants, from L'Amérique insolite (America as seen by a Frenchman) - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

LEGRAND: Arrivée Des Camionneurs, from The Young Girls of Rochefort] - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

LEGRAND: Sweet November (Suite), from Sweet November - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

LEGRAND Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2018 Season

GOUNOD: Roméo et Juliette

Perhaps the most enduringly successful of the many operatic settings of the world's greatest love story.

It's an excellent example of French Romanticism, a tradition that values subtlety, sensuality, and graceful vocal delivery over showy effects.

Roméo......................... Charles Castronovo

Juliette......................... Ailyn Pérez

Stéphano...................... Karine Deshayes

Mercutio...................... Joshua Hopkins

Frère Laurent............... Kwangchul Youn

Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Plácido Domingo (EBU)

9:20 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

HILL: Symphony No 4 in C minor, - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

FARR: Kembang Suling - Alexa Still (fl), Gareth Farr (marimba) (TRUST MMT 2020)

BESSER: Bass Polka - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

PIPER: Kyrie, from Requiem - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
PANTALEIMON: Heart of the Sun
Andria Degens (vocals, electronics)
Durto Jnana 008

Monday 11 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

KETÈLBEY: Bells across the meadows - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 32780)

BACH Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Revital Chachamov (pno) (TELDEC 4509 96300)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

FAURÉ: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

2:00 approx

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.557847)

DEBUSSY: Petite piece - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

3:00 approx

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

BRITTEN: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings Op 31 - Peter Pears (ten), Barry Tuckwell (horn), strings of the London SO/Benjamin Britten (London 436 395)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

GOOSSENS: Pastoral, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

J RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 30 in D HobXVI/19 (1) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (2) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Virgin VC 5 45356)

YOSHIMATSU: Two Little Pieces (2) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

ALWYN arr Lane: March, from The Way Ahead - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rca 82876 72554)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

LILBURN: Tribute to James K. Baxter, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

SATIE arr Kennedy/Lenehan/Messiter: Gymnopédie No 1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), John Anderson (ob), Julie Price (bsn), English CO (EMI 5 57330)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in E flat (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters, Waltz - National Phil/Douglas Gamley (Decca 460 400)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

FARR: Three Etudes (1) From Duggan - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

BEETHOVEN: Adelaide Op 46 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

8.00

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk513 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

TRAD arr Chelyapov, Charnofsky: Introduction, from Klezmer Dances - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

MARQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

10.00

FOSS: Three American Pieces - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 5 55360)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

11.00

SCHUMANN trans Liszt: Widmung - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67414/7)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

RODGERS: You'll never walk alone, from Carousel - Renee Fleming (sop), Orchestra of St Luke's/Patrick Summers (Decca 475 094)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

TANSMAN: Sonatine for flute & piano - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

POULENC: Concert champêtre - Mahan Esfahani (hpsd), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/McKeich (RNZ 2017)

CASSADO: Suite for solo cello (1) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello) (Atoll ACD 884)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

BROUWER: Simple Studies, First Series (5) - Giovanni Caruso (gtr) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9131)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CATENI/VALENTINI: The Favorite Gigg in Corelli's 5th Solo - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Finale - Helsingborg SO/Andrew Manze (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7470)

FAURÉ: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches Sz97 - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.557433)

4.00

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

EFTESTOL: Dance to your Daddy - Christopher Herrick (org) (HYPERION CDA 67317)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

HOVHANESS: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Clara Haskil (pno) (DG 437 676)

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 4 57815)

5.00

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (2) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

GRIEG arr Baadsvik: Norwegian Dance Op 35/1 - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

6.00

DC HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

PICCININI: Ciaccona - Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

GLASS: Choosing life, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

BLISS: Pastoral - Emma Johnson (cl), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (ASV CD DCA 891)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO goes Back to Bach

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Vesa-Matti Leppänen

JS BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046;

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in E flat Op 7/6, Il Pianto d'Arianna;

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus;

JS BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048;

JS BACH: Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2)

(recorded in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VAVILOV arr Palmer: Ave Maria - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

10:00 PM. The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Tuesday 12 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOMPOU: Variations on a theme of Chopin - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67803)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

BUTTERWORTH: Look not into my eyes, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

2:00 approx

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

PARRY: Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

KANENGISER,YORK: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

3:00 approx

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

4:00 approx

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Louis Lortie (pno), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10760)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (naxos 8.557905-06)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

TRAD arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (2) - Martha Argerich (pno), Württemberg CO/Jörg Faerber (DG 439 864)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

SCRIABIN: Andante & Finale, from Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

PURCELL: Hear my prayer, O Lord - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 19 in Eb K302 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

C SCHUMANN: Six Songs (6) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

BACH arr Red Priest: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 (2) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

MONTERO/PACHELBEL: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

8.00

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (2) - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 4 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

10.00

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

11.00

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD arr Idenstam: Diptyque II - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (CAPRICE CAP 21807)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

SCHMELZER: Balletto a cavallo - Armonico Tributo Austria/Lorenz Duftschmid (Arcana A 339)

HANDEL: Saeviat tellus inter rigores HWV240 - Julia Lezhneva, Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

MAHLER: Wesendonk Lieder, excerpts - Simon O’Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Laurence Renes (RNZ)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb - New Zealand SO/Laurence Renes

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 400)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

WAGHALTER: Rhapsodie for violin & orchestra Op 9 - Irmina Trynkos (vln), Royal Phil/Alexander Walker (Naxos 8.572809)

STRAUSS arr Grainger/Thibaudet: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

GOOSSENS: Kaleidoscope Op 18 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

RODGERS: Many a new day - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9081)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

D SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk213 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

DOPPLER arr Killönen: Fantaisie pastorale hongroise Op 26 - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.570378)

A LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

FARR: Frozen Landscapes I - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

COPLAND: Cuban Dance - New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42429)

6.00

FASCH: Concerto in C minor for two oboes - Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Alessandro Piqué (ob), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (4) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Alex Ross (commentator), Bianca Andrew (mezzo), Stroma/Hamish McKeich

The Rest is Noise: An exploration of the history of chamber music in the 20th and 21st centuries

Includes music selections from Ravel to Saariaho via Berio, Boulez and more

(A Chamber Music New Zealand concert recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Russian National Orch/Christian Gansch (DG 477 6415)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

Wednesday 13 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

1:00 approx

C STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 - Paul Lewis (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67373)

ANON: Po ata rau - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

3:00 approx

KOEHNE: Tivoli Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 85842)

5:00 approx

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (COTSWOLD CCC 0401)

JANÁČEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/2 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther Theme, from The Pink Panth - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

BOELLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 (3) - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla) (MDG 303 1755)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

LISZT: Au lac de Wallenstadt - David James (pno) (RNZ UB 48)

7.00

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

RICCI: Sinfonia in G (1) - Netherlands Radio CO/Jan Willem de Vriend (Etcetera KTC 1342)

J PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G (3) - Judy Loman (harp) (NAXOS 8.554347)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (5) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (4) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

TELEMANN: Cricket Symphony - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0547)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 (3) - Rosalyn Tureck (pno) (Philips 456 976)

8.00

MUSSORGSKY: Dawn on the Moscow River - Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8593)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

GOOSSENS: Four Conceits Op 20 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: Rêverie - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (DG 445 552)

HANDEL: Let the bright Seraphim, from Samson - Joan Sutherland (sop), Harry Dilley (tpt), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/ Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 444 543)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (naxos 8.55584)

PIERNE: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

10.00

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Philharmonia/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64061)

VERDI: Forse la soglia attinse, from A Masked Ball - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCO Live RCO 06004)

11.00

BACH trans Stokowski: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 - Karita Mattila (sop), Marjana Lipovsek (contralto), Jerry Hadley (ten), Jorge Pita (ten), Robert Holl (bass), Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 088)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2013)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Domus (Virgin VC 7 90739)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 (4) - Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (DG 427 404)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (unfinished) - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

KAIHAU arr Hamilton: Akoako o te Rangi - St Margaret's College Chamber Choir (Christchurch) (RNZ )

WHITACRE: Glow - Kentoris, St Kentigern College (RNZ )

TORMIS: Undrmoi ja Kalervoi - Choralation, Westlake Girls and Boys High School (RNZ )

FAURÉ : Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 - Domus, Anthony Marwood (vln) (Hyperion CDA 66766)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Augustin Hadelich (vln), London Phil/Omer Meir Wellber (LPO 94)

POULENC: Violin Sonata - Augustin Hadelich (vln), Robert Kulek (pno) (Avie AV 2216)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (naxos 8.559629)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk350 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 479 5529)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

4.00

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

MORRICONE arr Obstarczyk: Playing Love, from The Legend of 1900 - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno) (Orlando OR 0016)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37, excerpts (1) - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Pavel Kolesnikov (pno), Calgary Phil/Roberto Minczuk (Honens 2012 03)

5.00

LEIGH: Agincourt, Overture - New Philharmonia Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 289)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

HAYDN: Symphony No 47 in G (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

GANNE: Marche Lorraine - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

6.00

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live

Yuja Wang solo recital

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10, No 1 in D minor, No 2 in D;

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16;

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier - Yuja Wang (piano)

(recorded in Carnegie Hall, New York by WQXR)

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Frank Dupree (pf), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

SCHNELZER: Rat Song, from Animal Songs - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed Hogger: The People's Land - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

Thursday 14 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 24 in F K376 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

1:00 approx

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

2:00 approx

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Saleem Abboud Ashkar (pno) (EMI 5 87010)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV588 - Christopher Robson (countertenor), Andrew King (ten), Stephen Grant (bass), New London Consort & Chorus, Catherine Bott (sop); Julia Gooding (sop)/Philip Pickett (Decca 458 837)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

TRAD arr Southern Cross Soloists: Raglan Road - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.557429)

5:00 approx

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Janine Jansen (vln), Jan Jansen (hpschd) (Decca 478 5362)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (4) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

EFTESTOL: Dance to your Daddy - Christopher Herrick (org) (HYPERION CDA 67317)

DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Chamber Players (DG 476 7703)

DAQUIN arr Allen: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (3) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (1) - Soloists of Australia/Ronald Thomas (Chandos CHAN 6526)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (2) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

ALBENIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (5) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (CD Manu 1426)

7.00

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

MACDOWELL arr Anderson: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559381)

BRAHMS arr Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 (3) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

8.00

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in F minor Op 10/6 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

FRANCAIX: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

10.00

GERMAN: Orpheus with his lute - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

WALTON: Sonata for strings - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

FIELD: Nocturne No 3 in Ab - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

11.00

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A - Bavarian Radio SO/Bernard Haitink (BR-Klassik 900147)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 2 Sz112 (2), excerpt - Amalia Hall (vln), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Raphaël Sévère (cl), Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR250)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

DJAWADI: Game of Thrones , medley - 2Cellos

LEY: The Prayer Of King Henry VI - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto in F minor - Peter Whish-Wilson (tuba), Adelaide SO/David Stanhope (ABC Classics 476 5251)

HOLST: Egdon Heath Op 47 - London SO/Benjamin Britten (BBC MUSIC BBCB 8007)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op 117 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Virgin 5 45534)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

MOZART: Symphony No 22 in C K162 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

4.00

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

5.00

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico (1) - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (2) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

6.00

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

ANON: Jota - Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

7:30 Curtain Raiser

Erica Challis introduces Berlioz' Symphonie Fantastique (RNZ)

7:50 Cédric Tiberghien (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Kazuki Yamada

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess;

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian; DEBUSSY: La Puerta del vino, from Préludes, Book 2;

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

WALTON: Cello Concerto - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Sydney Symphony/Jeffrey Tate (Onyx 4042)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

Music from the big screen (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

Friday 15 June 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 286)

FAURÉ: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

1:00 approx

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

2:00 approx

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

3:00 approx

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

5:00 approx

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (TELDEC 0630-10788)

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction, Cadenza & Rondo - Judy Loman (harp) (NAXOS 8.554347)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 13 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DEBUSSY: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 415 975)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (SONY SK 62032)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC MVCD 1011)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Andreas Grau (pno), Götz Schumacher (pno) (WWE 1CD 20103)

7.00

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (3) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 (1) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Lilya Zilberstein (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

POULENC: Souvenirs - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DANZI: Concertino in Bb Op47 for Clarinet and Bassoon (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais) (Decca)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (3) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento (1) - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.555840)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SATIE: Three pieces in the shape of a pear - Pascal Rogé (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (Decca 455 401)

10.00

TRAD arr Leon: She moved through the fair - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Sha (Decca 468 499)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

11.00

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA37)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VANHAL: Sinfonia in C, Comista (Bryan C11) (2) - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554341)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

S FISHER: Rainphase - New Zealand SO (RNZ )

TRAD arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

HERRMANN: Psycho Suite, excerpt - Royal Phil/Elmer Bernstein (Milan 399437)

CHOPIN: Bolero Op 19 - Nikolay Khozyaino (pno)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (4) - Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8593)

HERRMANN: Clarinet Quintet, Souvenirs de Voyage (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), Tippett Quartet (SIGNUM SIGCD 234)

COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2 - St Charles Singers, Elgin SO/Robert Hanson (Naxos 8.559297)

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 in A - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb (1) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 634)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1038 - Jed Wentz (fl), Igor Ruhadze (vln), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93814)

COATES: The Three Bears Fantasy - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

4.00

HEROLD: Zampa, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

CHABRIER: Menuet, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

MOSZKOWSKI Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC SMCD 5069)

5.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

J STRAUSS II: Champagne Polka,Wine, Women & Song, Waltz (1) - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

GLASS: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

6.00

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (6) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian (4) - Shanghai Quartet (DELOS DE 3192)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Colin Carr (cello)

BACH: Cello Suites, No 4 in Eb BWV1010; No 5 in C minor BWV1011; No 6 in D BWV1012

(recorded in Nelson Cathedral by RNZ)

9:00 Orpheus Choir Cathedral Series

Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Alexandra Woodhouse Appleby (alto), Giancarlo Lisi (tenor), James Clayton (baritone), Richard Apperley (organ), Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart

MOZART: Mass No 10 in C K220, Sparrow Mass;

FAURÉ: Requiem

(recorded in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping (RNZ) (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BACH arr Bream: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Jul - 03 Aug, 2018

4 - 10 August, 2018

11 - 17 August, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.