Schedules for 7 - 13 July, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 7 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FOULDS: Music Pictures, Group 7 Op 13, Landscapes - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (1) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557638)

1:00 approx

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

TRAD arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

2:00 approx

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

4:00 approx

POULENC: Cello Sonata Op 143 - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

5:00 approx

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (2) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

BACH arr Hewitt: Chorale Prelude, Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

YOSHIMATSU: Two Little Pieces (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (NAXOS 8.557753)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

SMETANA: The Fisherman - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10413)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Db Op 37 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

ALWYN arr Lane: Waltz, from The Cure for Love - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

7.00

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/5 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (naxos 8.557905-06)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 (3) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67609)

J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 (2) - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

TRAD arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

WALDTEUFEL: La Barcarolle, Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (MARCO POLO 8.223684)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

10.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Bruno Walter (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (EMI 7 63912)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67053)

LEGRAND arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

VANGELIS arr Pasatieri: Theme, from Chariots of Fire - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK 62622)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: It Had Better Be Tonight, from The Pink Pan - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

11.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

With David Bremner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

Performances from the 15 competitors who made it to the semi-final rounds and beyond

Six Programmes

(2) HAYDN: Piano Sonata in Ab HobXVI/46;

Kenneth YOUNG: Elusive Dream - Arnold Lee

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata in E Op 109;

RAVEL: Gaspard de la nuit - Modi Deng

BARBER: Pas de deux, and Hesitation Tango, from Souvenirs; GAO: Nostalgia, and Love Song from Kangdin, from Distant Voices - Derek Long

(recorded in University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier Suite Op 59 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

M ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Things Ain't What They Used to Be - Clark Terry (tpt), Bobby Watson (sax), Joshua Redman (sax), Joe/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

PREVIN: Take my Mother Home, from Honey & Rue - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Minimal Light,Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

JW ALEXANDER arr Jennings: Jesus Met the Woman at the Well - Joseph Jennings (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Amici Ensemble

Anthony RITCHIE: Ants, Sextet for Strings Op 185;

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence Op 70;

BRAHMS: Sextet in G Op 36

(A WCMT concert recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1,Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Sunday 8 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in D minor - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

1:00 approx

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Mie Kobayashi (vln), Yoko Hasegawa (cello), Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4008)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux, Poême dansé - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

TRAD arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

VIVALDI: Certo timor ch'ho in petto, from La Candace - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Jonathan Small (ob), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (Avie AV 2071)

WALTON: Sonata for strings - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD077)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

5:00 approx

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (NAXOS 8.553596)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

C STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

ANON: Po ata rau - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

BRAHMS orch Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

PÄRT: Silouans Song, for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

GRETCHANINOV: Passion Week, excerpts - Kansas City Chorale; Charles Bruffy/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5044)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (HYPERION CDA 66359)

FINZI: Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op 27/3 - Finzi Singers, Harry Bicket (org)/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 8936)

HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

With Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MIYAGI arr Miyagi: Haru no umi - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8323)

PÄRT: Ode IX, from Kanon pokajanen - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from 'Settling the Score'

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (Warner 8573 80438)

WHITACRE: Lux Aurumque - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

10.00

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

KARAINDROU: Ulysses' Theme, Litany, from Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), String Orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 65056)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

VERCKYS ET L'ORCHESTRE VÉVÉ: Nakobala Yo Denise - Verckys Et l'Orchestre Vévé (Songlines 106)

BRIDGEWATER/SHORTER: Long Time Ago - Dee Dee Bridgewater (Emarcy 228290)

BRIDGEWATER/SANGARÉ: Oh My Love - Bridgewater, Sangaré (Emarcy 228290)

SANGARÉ: Moussolou - Oumou Sangaré (Songlines 36)

TRAD/LETCHER: Northern Lass/The Kings' Barrows - Leveret (Rootbeat 893832)

CUTTING: Lola Flexen - Leveret (Rootbeat)

GHAZALAW: Tum Nazar Se - Ghazalaw (Songlines 112)

TRAD: Boll Weevil - Punch Brothers (Nonesuch 400248)

TRAD/MCNALLY/Becky UNTHANK: Mount the Air - The Unthanks (Rabble promomount)

TRAD: Madam - The Unthanks (Rabble promomount)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

Our resident record-hoarder David Morriss presents a personal selection from the Renaissance onwards

SCHUMANN: Julius Caesar, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 448 930)

HANDEL: V'adoro pupille, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 434 992)

SGAMBATI: Cola di Rienzo, Overture - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573007)

WAGNER: Allmächt'ger Vater, blick herab!, from Rienzi - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), German Opera Orch Berlin/Donald Runnicles (Decca 478 5189)

CRECQUILLON: Caesaris auspiciis - Brabant Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67596)

WALTON: Henry V, Scenes from the film - Laurence Olivier (speaker), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, Suite No 2 - Moscow Phil/Sergei Prokofiev (Philips 420 778)

GILLES: Requiem - Agnes Mellon (sop), Howard Crook, Hervé Lamy (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), La Chapelle Royale/Philippe Hereweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901341)

J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Hosted by Elliott Forrest

Bach and Vivaldi

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Michala Petri (recorder);

Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - Daniel Phillips, Bella Hristova, Erin Keefe (violins), Richard O'Neill (viola), Jakob Koranyi (cello), Edgar Meyer (double bass), John Gibbons (harpsichord), Stephen Taylor, Randall Ellis, Mark Hill (oboes), Peter Kolkay (bassoon), William VerMeulen, Stewart Rose (horns)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for sopranino recorder, strings, and continuo RV433 - Michala Petri (recorder), Cho-Liang Lin, Kristin Lee (violins), Richard O'Neill (viola), Fred Sherry (cello), Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Kurt Muroki (double bass), Anthony Newman (harpsichord)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV 1048 - Ani Kavafian, Bella Hristova, Erin Keefe (violins), Paul Neubauer, Mark Holloway, Richard O'Neill (violas), Fred Sherry, Jakob Koranyi (cellos) (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

Pianist Simon Trpceski

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

STRAVINSKY arr cmpsr: Three movements from Petrushka - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 75202)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ROTA: The Godfather - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (SONY SK 63359)

MORRICONE arr Obstarczyk: Playing Love, from The Legend of 1900 - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno) (Orlando OR 0016)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

San Francisco Opera Season

DONIZETTI: Don Pasquale

Sparkling with virtuosic singing and playful humour, this boisterous comedy pits the miserly Don Pasquale against his nephew Ernesto and Ernesto's sweetheart, the crafty young Norina

Don Pasquale............... Maurizio Muraro

Norina.......................... Heidi Stober

Ernesto......................... Lawrence Brownlee

Dr Malatesta................ Lucas Meachem

Notary.......................... Bojan Knezevic

San Francisco Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Giuseppe Finzi (WFMT)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

HAMILTON: Lux Aeterna - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

METCALFE: Silent Westway,Ochre Orange Freeway,As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

Monday 9 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

MACDOWELL: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 23 - Eugene List (pno), Westphalian SO/Siegfried Landau (VOX 115718)

1:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

WOOD: Roses of Picardy - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Detroit SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.573051)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still,Me, Me and None but Me,Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

3:00 approx

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (naxos 8.573123)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.572693)

4:00 approx

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

BRITTEN: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite Op 53a - Robert Murray (ten), BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (2) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen op20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CHOPIN arr Debski: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Jakub Haufa (vln), Polish CO/Jacek Kaspszyk (EMI 3 79934)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 415 975)

ANON arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir, Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass) (ACT 9457)

CARPI: Pinocchio - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Gianni Coscia (acco) (ECM 1703)

HANDEL arr Somervell: Come to me, soothing sleep, from Ottone - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI CDH 7 61003)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572088)

VIVALDI: L'Olimpiade, Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock (DHM 05472-77289)

8.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Teldec 9031 73127)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

GLASS: Morning passages, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (Nonesuch 79693)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 10 in F - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Pawel Zuzanski (vln), Cologne String Quintet (MGR PRODUCTIONS 2010A)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - London SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (BBC Legends BBCL 4121)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ARBAN: Variations on The Carnival of Venice - Guy Touvron (tpt), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (LIGIA LIDI 010 5220-10)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 82 - Ida Haendel (vln), Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3782)

CURTIS: Autumn Song - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

10.00

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

11.00

STRAUSS arr Heifetz: Auf stillem Waldespfad - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (Private - NZSSC NZSSCC)

FUNCK: Suite in D - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

F BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch (Decca 478 2735)

DIAMOND: String Quartet No 1 - Potomac String Quartet (Albany TROY 613)

STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Peter Solomon (org), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 92779)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

BARRA: Tibi Laus, Tibi Gloria - Andrew Johnstone (org), Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin/Mark Duley (PRIORY PRCD 639)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (warner 2564 61434)

5.00

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351 - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: Love Is My Reason For Living - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

FALLA: Pantomime, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

ROZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Thomas Allen (bar), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 470 434)

CHOPIN arr Cullen: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MUTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO plays Baroque Masters

New Zealand SO/Aisslinn Nosky (violin, director)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 3/6 RV356;

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6;

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor Op 3/11 RV565;

TELEMANN: Don Quixote;

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia Op 5/12

(recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

SCHUBERT: German Dances D783 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

MORRICONE arr Obstarczyk: Gabriel's Oboe, from The Mission - Five Sax (Orlando OR 0016)

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

10:00 PM. The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

Tuesday 10 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ave Maria D839 - Igor Kamenz (pno) (Ars Musici 232 340)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

2:00 approx

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Gaston Litaize (org), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

DE LISLE arr Stravinsky: La Marseillaise - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

3:00 approx

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

4:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV588 - Christopher Robson (countertenor), Andrew King (ten), Stephen Grant (bass), New London Consort & Chorus, Catherine Bott (sop); Julia Gooding (sop)/Philip Pickett (Decca 458 837)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 85842)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

D SCARLATTI arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private - NZSSc 2005A)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (NAXOS 8.557753)

TRAD arr Hart: Up The Raw - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DEBUSSY: Danse bohémienne - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (2) - Paul Lewis (pno), BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (BBC Music MM 359)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi SLD 45)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 (2) - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ron (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

7.00

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

DEBUSSY: Cortège & Air de Danse, from L'Enfant prodigue - Alfons Kontarsky , Aloys Kontarsky (pno duet) (DG 427 259)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

ALBINONI: Aure andate e baciate, from Il nascimento dell'Aurora - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

DAQUIN arr Allen: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

PARADIES: Toccata - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

8.00

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

KATS-CHERNIN: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

ROSSINI: String Sonata No 1 in G (1) - members of Serenata of London (ASV CD DCA 767)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

SUK: Fantasy in G minor Op 24 - Michael Ludwig (vln), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.572323)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)

PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

10.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

11.00

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

GRAINGER: Country Gardens - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BRITTEN: Finale and Apotheosis, Act 3, from Prince of the Pagodas - London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen (Virgin VCD 7 91103)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

ALBENIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

RACHMANINOV: Youth Symphony - Royal Scottish National Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1299)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MARSH: A Conversation Sinfonie in Eb - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SUPPÉ: Pique Dame, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

BEETHOVEN: Nine Variations in C minor WoO63 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

4.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (3) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

GOOSSENS: Three Greek Dances Op 44 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

5.00

TUBIN: Valse Triste - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 337)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

6.00

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (3) - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Ab Op 32/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

HOVHANESS: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Renée Fleming (sop), David Blackadder (tpt), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Kathryn Stott (piano), New Zealand String Quartet

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63;

RAVEL: Sonatina; PSATHAS: Piano Quintet;

FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F minor

(A Chamber Music New Zealand concert recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/McKeich (RNZ 2017)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

A RITCHIE: We could just disappear, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 634)

A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

Wednesday 11 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.559088)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

1.00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Septet in Eb Op 20 - members of the New Vienna Octet (Decca 414 576)

BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

2:00 approx

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Peter Jablonski (pno), German Symphony Orch Berlin/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 452 852)

TREMAIN: Three Mystical Songs - Anthea Moller (mezzo), Lindsay String Orch/Dobbs Franks (Kiwi SLD 16)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 7 in A minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

5:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

GOOSSENS: Pastoral, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

SCHUBERT arr Maisky: Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor D780 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (3) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

7.00

DVORÁK: Polonaise, from Rusalka - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (2) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

CANTELOUBE: Quand z'eyro petitoune, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (naxos 8.557491)

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (6) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (2) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.557429)

POULENC: Pastourelle, from L'eventail de Jeanne - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

8.00

TCHESNOKOV: Let My Prayer Rise Up - Moscow Cathedral Choir/Victor Popov (Koch Schwann 1706840)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

FRANKEL: Carriage & Pair - RTE Concert Orch/Ernest Tomlinson (Marco Polo 8.223522)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (1) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (NAXOS 8.554784)

GERSHWIN ed Campbell-Watson: Piano Concerto in F - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

J WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

10.00

MASSENET: Allons! il le faut! pour lui-même, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

11.00

TALLIS: Spem in alium - King's Singers (SIGNUM SIGCD 071)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C# minor Op 131 - Hagen Quartet (DG 459 611)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 (6) - Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Torleif Thedeen (vlc), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Rumon Gamba (RNZ 2017)

HOWARD: Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words) - Frank Sinatra (Capitol 679765)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon, Short Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Auckland Philharmonia/Antony Hermus (RNZ)

TRAD: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

TRAD: Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow; The Humours of Scariff - Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish hp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody No 1 in D minor Op 78 - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7002/3)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Martin Riseley (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RATTLE RAT D032)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Torleif Thedeen (vlc), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Rumon Gamba (RNZ 2017)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/ Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Eugen Indjic (pno) (Calliope CAL 9368)

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (naxos 8.57224)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

4.00

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in G Wq62/19 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla (Chandos CHAN 8621)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

DVORÁK: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 33 (2) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.550896)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (2) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

5.00

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

6.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

MOZART: Bester Jüngling! from The Impresario K486 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 440 401)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (1) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

BRAHMS orch DVORÁK: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live

Kirill Petrenko and the Bavarian State Orchestra,

with Julia Fischer (violin) and Daniel Müller-Schott (cello)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102;

TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony Op 58

(recorded in Carnegie Hall, New York by WQXR)

LILBURN: Prelude (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

Thursday 12 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

COPLAND: There Came a Wind Like a Bugle, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Marc-Andre Hamelin (pno), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Hyperion CDA 68145)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8610)

2:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.557711)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Artur Rubinstein (pno), John Dalley (vln), Michael Tree (vla), David Soyer (cello) (RCA GD 85677)

3:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

4:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

5:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

METCALFE: Silent Westway,Ochre Orange Freeway,As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

HUME: Touch me sweetly - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitar (6) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Philips 462 592)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (7) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570069)

RANJBARAN: Elegy for cello & strings - Ole Akahoshi (cello), Sejong Soloists (Naxos 8.570353)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

CHEN GANG arr YI-WEN JIANG: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

8.00

CAROLAN: Carolan - Lament For Owen O'Neill - Invocation (Hyperion CDA 66774)

ZIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (marimba) (BIS CD 1098)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART: Adagio in C K580a - François Leleux (cor anglais), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GOTTSCHALK orch Kay: Grande Tarantelle Op 67 - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

FRANCAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

10.00

W LLOYD WEBBER: In the half-light, A Soliloquy - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lill (pno) (ASV CD DCA 584)

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

11.00

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

PAPANDOPULO: Pintarichiana - Zagreb Soloists (CPO 777 829)

FRANCAIX: Aubade for twelve cellos - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

ARENSKY: Three Vocal Quartets Op 57 - Dmitri Miller (cello), Russian State Symphonic Capella/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

BUTTERWORTH: Two English Idylls - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 245)

ADDINSELL: Warsaw Concerto - Misha Dichter (pno), Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 123)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe (from The Mission) - Ennio Morricone and his Orchestra/Ennio Morricone (EMI 5 57804)

PSATHAS: Maenads, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

BOUGHTON: Aylesbury Games (1) - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67185)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BERLIOZ: Waverley, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

LISZT: La Campanella - Terence Judd (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10004)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

4.00

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

PROKOFIEV: Death of Tybalt, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 190)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (3) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

GRIEG: Nordic Melodies Op 63 - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (NAXOS 8.55789)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

5.00

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 442)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (4) - Fine Arts Quartet (MUSIC & ARTS CD 1154 (8))

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (3) - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (1) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

6.00

VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

TRAD arr Hart: The keel row - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RASBACH: Trees - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

Kolja Blacher (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

RUDERS: Light Overture;

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33;

Interval

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (RNZ)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

Music from the big screen (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

Friday 13 July 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

BACH trans Stokowski: Es ist vollbracht! from St John Passion - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

HERRMANN: Clarinet Quintet, Souvenirs de Voyage - Julian Bliss (cl), Tippett Quartet (SIGNUM SIGCD 234)

1:00 approx

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

3:00 approx

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

M RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (2) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (NAXOS 8.572675)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces Op 75 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (NAXOS 8.570939)

GLAZUNOV: Barcarolle on the black keys - Stephen Coombs (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66866)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

TARTINI arr Baril: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

7.00

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

DEBUSSY: Valse romantique - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

8.00

JACOBS-BOND: Just A Wearyin' For You - Paul Robeson (bass) (EMI CDB 7 52034)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor (2) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (NAXOS 8.572522)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 10287)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

10.00

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

GUILMANT: Prayer in F Op 16/2 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

11.00

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VIVALDI: Domine Deus, rex caelestis, from Gloria RV589 - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Alexandra Bellamy (oboe), King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66849)

ANON arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

STENHAMMAR: Excelsior! Symphonic Overture Op 13 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 445 857)

TRAD arr Leon: Black Is The Colour - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

RODE: Violin Concerto No 13 - Friedemann Eichhorn (vln), South West German Radio Orch/Nicolás Pasquet (NAXOS 8.570469)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16, excerpts - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (Philips 456 895)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Lullaby - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

BEETHOVEN: String Trio in G Op 9/1(1) - Trio Zimmermann (BIS SACD 1857)

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

SEGAL: Histoire de Molly - Ballaké Sissoko (kora), Vincent Segal (cello) (Universal 532144)

DUNCAN/MEYER/THILE: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F minor Op 55/1 - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4185)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Eriksson: Farewell to Stromness - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

4.00

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

PROKOFIEV: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 (4) - Marina Piccinini (fl), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Avie AV 2087)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Philips 422 348)

KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

ALBÉNIZ: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (NAXOS 8.5544)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 (3) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

6.00

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Love Me As I Am

The life and music of one of Aotearoa's best singer-songwriters Mahinaarangi Tocker (1955-2008) is celebrated in this Auckland Arts Festival concert, marking the 10th anniversary of her death.

Tocker's songs are performed by a variety of artists, many of whom had a close friendship with her: Anika Moa, Moana Maniapoto, Don McGlashan, Maree Sheehan, Charlotte Yates, Annie Crummer, Shona Laing, Emma Paki, Hinewehi Mohi, Anahera Higgins, Karen Hunter, and Nadia Reid. Also performing are members of Mahinaarangi's whānau: sisters Kīmai and Huirangi Tocker, and her daughter Hinewairangi Tocker

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

HIGDON: All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

BODY: Eights on My Teaching - Jack Body (narr), New Zealand SO (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping (RNZ) (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D008)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.