Navigation for Station navigation

Music Through the Night

Keeping you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

Every night at midnight.

Navigation for Music Through the Night

28 May 2018

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

COATES: The Three Elizabeths Suite (1) - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

BESSER: Lament for Kate - Bravura, Don McGlashan (perc) (Atoll ACD 302)

PREVIN: Honey & Rue - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

MOZART reconst Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio SO (SONY SK 89488)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

2:00 approx

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Alain Altinoglu (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR MEDIA 900 705)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in D minor - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

4:00 approx

POULENC: Cello Sonata Op 143 - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93565)

5:00 approx

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

BARTÓK arr Székely: Romanian Folk Dances Sz56 - Peter Csaba (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (PRAGA PRD 250 190)

TRAD arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

ANON arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

PICCININI: Ciaccona - Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

MOMPOU: Charmes - III. pour inspirer l'amour - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

29 May 2018

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Alfred Brendel (pno), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 347)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

1:00 approx

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

2:00 approx

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Jonathan Small (ob), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (Avie AV 2071)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (NAXOS 8.570878)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 947 96824)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

ALBENIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

SUPPÉ: Pique Dame, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 6 in D K284 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

COWELL: Violin Sonata (3) - Zina Schiff (vln), Cameron Grant (pno) (4TAY CD 4005)

5:00 approx

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

POULENC: Oboe Sonata - Adrian Wilson (ob), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

CAPIROLA arr Lislevand: Ricercata prima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (3) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

DEBUSSY arr Borisovsky: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.