Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 26 May 2018 Rāhoroi 26 Haratua 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BARBER: Agnus Dei - Arietha Lockhart (sop), Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80503)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

    DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

    1:00 approx

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

    RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

    DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

    HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0599)

    3:00 approx

    WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

    FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

    GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

    4:00 approx

    BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    5:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    A RITCHIE: Timepiece, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Michel Portal (cl), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0904)

    MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

    DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in A minor Op 34/2, (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 79568)

    RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

    CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

    BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 (1) - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

    7.00

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 947 96824)

    KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (2) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

    OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    8.00

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

    J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Das Fischermädchen D957/10 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572207)

  • 9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

    PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

    MOZART reconst Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio SO (SONY SK 89488)

    STOLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

    KORNGOLD/WILLIAMS/BADLET/DEBNEY arr Obstarczyk: Pirates Medley - Five Sax, Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

    10.00

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

    BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

    BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Alfred Brendel (pno), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 347)

    11.00

    CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

    With David Bremner (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    London Conchord Ensemble

    DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor; POULENC: Elegy for horn and piano; STRAVINSKY: Suite from The Soldier's Tale; SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73; BRAHMS: Trio in E flat for violin, horn and piano Op 40; arr Pailthorpe: Hungarian Dance No 1

    (A Chamber Music New Zealand concert recorded in Gallagher Academy of Performing Arts, Hamilton by RNZ)

    MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out

    Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

    ELLINGTON/STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: Something to Live For - Lena Horne (voc), Joe Lovano (ten sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    ELLINGTON/STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: Isfahan - Peter Walden (cor anglais), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

    GULDA: Exercise No 1; Exercise No 11; Exercise No 4, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Michael Houstoun (piano), Emma Sayers (piano), Brenton Veitch (cello), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la russe;

    MARGETIĆ: Melting Furniture;

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique

    (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

    SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

    DURUFLÉ: Introit & Kyrie, from Requiem - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

    LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    Italy XX Century

    Ex-pat Italian friends, flutist Luca Manghi and pianist Flavio Villani, got together to give New Zealanders a taste of flute music by 20th century Italian composers, and one from New Zealand (recorded by RNZ Concert at St Matthews in the City, Auckland)

    ALFREDO CASELLA: Barcarola e Scherzo per flauto e pianoforte; FRANCO MARGOLA: Tre Pezzi per flauto e pianoforte; LUCIANO BERIO: Sequenza per flauto solo; ADRIANO LINCETTO: Sonata per flauto e pianoforte; GILLIAN WHITEHEAD: Taurangi for flute and piano; SALVATORE SCIARRINO: Anamorfosi per pianoforte solo; NINO ROTA: Cinque pezzi facili per flauto e pianoforte; GIORGIO FERRARI: Sonata per flauto e pianoforte - Luca Manghi (fl), Flavio Villani (pno)

    11:00 Relevant Tones

    Composer Spotlight: Shulamit Ran

    Pulitzer Prize-winning composer Shulamit Ran crafts music of an intimately personal nature, making her one of the most often performed composers of her generation. We'll talk with Shulamit about her music, the Contempo music series, and her legacy at the University of Chicago, where she was a highly regarded professor for many years. (WFMT)

Next day - Sun 27

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

12 - 18 May, 2018

19 - 25 May, 2018

26 May - 01 Jun, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.