Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 14 June 2018 Rāpare 14 Pipiri 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 24 in F K376 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

    1:00 approx

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

    2:00 approx

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

    LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Saleem Abboud Ashkar (pno) (EMI 5 87010)

    VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV588 - Christopher Robson (countertenor), Andrew King (ten), Stephen Grant (bass), New London Consort & Chorus, Catherine Bott (sop); Julia Gooding (sop)/Philip Pickett (Decca 458 837)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    4:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

    CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

    TRAD arr Southern Cross Soloists: Raglan Road - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.557429)

    5:00 approx

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Janine Jansen (vln), Jan Jansen (hpschd) (Decca 478 5362)

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (4) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

    IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    EFTESTOL: Dance to your Daddy - Christopher Herrick (org) (HYPERION CDA 67317)

    DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Chamber Players (DG 476 7703)

    DAQUIN arr Allen: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (3) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (1) - Soloists of Australia/Ronald Thomas (Chandos CHAN 6526)

    BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (2) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

    ALBENIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (5) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

    HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (CD Manu 1426)

    7.00

    HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    MACDOWELL arr Anderson: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559381)

    BRAHMS arr Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

    WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

    RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 (3) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

    8.00

    VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

    CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

    RACHMANINOV: Romance in F minor Op 10/6 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

    FRANCAIX: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

    KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

    10.00

    GERMAN: Orpheus with his lute - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    WALTON: Sonata for strings - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

    FIELD: Nocturne No 3 in Ab - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

    11.00

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A - Bavarian Radio SO/Bernard Haitink (BR-Klassik 900147)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 2 Sz112 (2), excerpt - Amalia Hall (vln), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Raphaël Sévère (cl), Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR250)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

    DJAWADI: Game of Thrones , medley - 2Cellos

    LEY: The Prayer Of King Henry VI - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto in F minor - Peter Whish-Wilson (tuba), Adelaide SO/David Stanhope (ABC Classics 476 5251)

    HOLST: Egdon Heath Op 47 - London SO/Benjamin Britten (BBC MUSIC BBCB 8007)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

    SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op 117 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Virgin 5 45534)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    MOZART: Symphony No 22 in C K162 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

    STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

    HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    4.00

    BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

    VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

    5.00

    DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

    MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

    MARX: Quartetto in modo classico (1) - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

    LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (2) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

    6.00

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

    ANON: Jota - Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9834)

    BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

  • 6:30 PM. Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    7:30 Curtain Raiser

    Erica Challis introduces Berlioz' Symphonie Fantastique (RNZ)

    7:50 Cédric Tiberghien (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Kazuki Yamada

    RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess;

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian; DEBUSSY: La Puerta del vino, from Préludes, Book 2;

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique

    (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    WALTON: Cello Concerto - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Sydney Symphony/Jeffrey Tate (Onyx 4042)

    LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

  • 10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

    Music from the big screen (R)

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

    SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

Next day - Fri 15

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 June, 2018

9 - 15 June, 2018

16 - 22 June, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.